Trains from Bihar Sharif

Although Biharsharif Railway Station is not an important junction and immensely few passenger trains halt here, but it is no less than a lifeline not just for citizen of Biharsharif but also citizen of entire Nalanda District. Since it is the most important station in entire Nalanda District and connects to rest of India. And considering that entire Nalanda District doesn’t even have a single airport and enjoys lesser frequencies of bus service, importance of Biharsharif Station becomes even more obvious for people Nalanda District and also Biharsharif city. As of today from Biharsharif Station there are passenger and long distance trains to major cities of Bihar that is Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Bakhtiyarpur. Commuters from Biharsharif and Nalanda wanting to travel to other parts of India usually make break journey from these stations.

List of Long Distance Trains from Bihar Sharif

Long Distance Trains from Bihar Sharif

Biharsharif to Patna Trains

15109/Budhpurnima Express
Departs: 00:07
Arrives: 02:10
Time Travel: 2 hours and 3 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

53229/Rajgir Danapur Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 06:08.
Arrives: 08:45.
Time Travel: 2 hours 37 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

12391/Shramjeevi SF Express
Departs: 08:48
Arrives: 10:04
Time Travel: 1 hour and 16 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

13233/Rajgriha Express
Departs: 15:13
Arrives: 17:04
Time Travel: 1 hour and 51 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

53231/Tilaiya-Danapur Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 17:20
Arrives: 21:22
Time Travel: 4 hour and 2 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.
Biharsharif to Gaya Trains

15109/Budhpurnima Express
Departs: 00:07
Arrives: 04:15
Time Travel: 4 hours and 8 minutes
Frequency: runs on all day.

73257/Bakhtiyarpur Gaya DEMU
Departs: 15:11
Arrives: 19:35
Time Travel: 4 hours and 24 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days except Sunday.

Biharsharif to Rajgir Trains

15110/Budhpurnima Express
Departs: 04:20
Arrives: 05:05
Time Travel: 45 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

73254/Bakhtiyarpur -Rajgir Passenger
Departs: 07:12
Arrives: 08:00
Time Travel: 48 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days except Sunday.

53043/Howrah - Rajgir Fast Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 08:52
Arrives: 10:55
Time Travel: 2 hours and 3 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

12392/Shramjeevi SF Express
Departs: 09:15
Arrives: 10:10
Time Travel: 55 minutes
Frequency: runs on all days.

13039-Slip/Howrah-Rajgir (Janta-Slip) Express

Departs: 11:10
Arrives: 12:10
Time Travel: 1 hour
Frequency: Runs on all days

53232/Danapur - Tilaiya Passenger (UnReserved)

Departs: 11:12
Arrives: 12:10
Time Travel: 58 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

13234/Rajgriha Express
Departs: 11:41
Arrives: 12:30
Time Travel: 49 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days

73257/Bakhtiyarpur Gaya DEMU
Departs: 15:11
Arrives: 16:11
Time Travel: 1 hour
Frequency: Runs on all days except Sunday

73256/Baktiarpur Rajgir Passenger
Departs: 16:13
Arrives: 17:40
Time Travel: 1 hour 27 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days except Sunday

53230/Danapur Rajgir Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 21:12
Arrives: 22:30
Time Travel: 1 hour 18 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

Biharsharif to Bakhtiyarpur Trains

15109/Budhpurnima Express
Departs: 00:07
Arrives: 00:55
Time Travel: 48 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days

53229/Rajgir Danapur Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 06:08
Arrives: 07:30
Time Travel: 1 hour 22 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

12391/Shramjeevi SF Express
Departs: 08:48
Arrives: 09:30
Time Travel: 42 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

73253/Rajgir-Bakhtiarpur Passenger
Departs: 09:59
Arrives: 11:25
Time Travel: 1 hour and 26 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

73258/Gaya Bakhtiyarpur DEMU
Departs: 12:38
Arrives: 14:00
Travel Time: 1 hour and 22 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days except Sunday

53044/Rajgir - Howrah Fast Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 13:23
Arrives: 14:40
Time Travel: 1 hour and 17 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

13233/Rajgriha Express
Departs: 15:13
Arrives: 16:16
Time Travel: 1 hour and 3 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

23040/Rajgir - Howrah Composite Express-Passenger Link
Departs: 17:09
Arrives: 18:45
Time Travel: 1 hour 36 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days

53231/Tilaiya-Danapur Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 17:20
Arrives: 18:40
Time Travel: 1 hour and 20 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

73255/Rajgir Bakhtiyarpur Passenger
Departs: 20:40
Arrives: 22:20
Time Travel: 1 hour and 40 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days except Sunday

Biharsharif to Delhi Trains

15483/Sikkim Mahananda Express
Departs: 00:28
Arrives: 22:40
Time travel: 22 hours and 12 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

13413/Farakka Express (via Sultanpur)
Departs: 03:59,
Arrives: 04:40 +1 night,
Time travel: 24 hours 41 minutes
Frequency: Runs only on Sunday, Tuesday and Friday.

13483/Farakka Express (via Faizabad)
Departs: 03:59,
Arrives: 04:40 +1 night,
Time travel: 24 hours and 41 minutes
Frequency: Runs only on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday.

13131/Kolkata - Anand Vihar T. Express
Departs: 06:54
Arrives: 11:40 +1 night
Time travel: 28 hours and 46 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

12391/Shramjeevi SF Express
Departs: 08:48
Arrives: 05:10 +1 night
Time travel: 20 hours and 22 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days.

13119/Sealdah - Old Delhi Express
Departs: 12:37
Arrives: 11:55 +1 night
Time travel: 23 hours and 18 minutes
Frequency: Runs only on Monday and Friday.

12303/Poorva Express (via Patna)
Departs: 15:12
Arrives: 07:35 +1 night
Time travel: 16 hours and 23 minutes
Frequency: Runs only on Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday.

12367/Vikramshila Express
Departs: 15:41
Arrives: 08:00 +1 night
Travel Time: 16 hour and 19 minutes
Frequency: Runs on all days

12401/Magadh Express
Departs: 17:12,
Arrives: 11:50 +1 night,
Travel time: 18h 38m,
Frequency: Runs on all days.

12569/Jaynagar-Delhi Anand Vihar T Garib Rath Expres
Departs: 18:00
Arrives: 08:20 +1 night
Travel time: 14 hours and 20 minutes
Frequency: Runs only on Monday and Friday.

13007/Udyan Abha Toofan Express
Departs: 19:48
Arrives: 19:40 +1 night,
Travel time: 23 hours 52 minutes,
Frequency: Runs on all days

12349/Bhagalpur-New Delhi Weekly SF Express
Departs: 21:17
Arrives: 13:00 +1 night,
Travel time: 15 hours and 43 minutes,
Frequency: Runs only on Monday


1062
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Bihar Sharif

Loader